Provisional waiver expanded to spouses of LPRs!

Fri, 07/29/2016 - 10:15 -- lance.curtright

USCIS has launched a new program that would expand eligibility for provisional waivers (Form I-601A) based on inadmissibility because of unlawful presence.

This waiver program allows foreign nationals to submit a waiver application while in the United States prior to leaving for your appointment at the Consulate abroad. This program is intended to minimize the time that the applicant will be outside the United States.

Previously, the program was only available to family or relatives of US citizens.

Today, the Government has announced that USCIS can accept waivers in country (if seeking a waiver for unlawful presence) for others as well. The most important change in this new measure is USCIS will now accept waivers for those that have spouses or parents who are legal permanent residents.

Qualified applicants can begin to submit waiver applications beginning August 29, 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the new changes please call us for a consultation appointment at the 210-590-1844 or 1-866-690-1844

USCIS ha lanzado una nueva programa que ampliaría la elegibilidad para el perdón provisional basado en la inadmisibilidad por acumulación de presencia ilegal.

Anteriormente, el programa para perdón provisional permitió a extranjeros nacionales presentar un aplicación de perdón dentro de los Estados Unidos para poder obtener una visa de inmigrante antes de salir a su cita en el consulado. Este programa tenía la intención de minimizar el tiempo que el aplicante pasará fuera de los Estados Unidos. El programa era disponible sólo para familiares o relativos inmediatos de ciudadanos americanos.

Hoy, el gobierno ha anunciado que USCIS puede conceder un perdón provisional a nacionales extranjeros siempre y cuando estos sean legalmente elegibles para una visa de inmigrante y un perdón basado en la inadmisibilidad por presencia ilegal.

El cambio más importante de esta nueva medida sería la expansión de quién puede ser considerado como un familiar calificado. Este cambio ahora incluirá a esposas/os y padres de familia que sean residentes permanentes.

Los nacionales extranjeros pueden empezar de presentar sus formularios y evidencia solicitando sus perdones empezando el 29 de Agosto 2016.

Si tienes preguntas con respecto a los nuevos cambios por favor de llamarnos para una cita de consulta al 210-590-1844 o 1-866-690-1844